Privacy

Data Protection Statement
Any personal information submitted via this website, whether by email or other means, will be used solely by EUC and will not be disclosed to any third parties.

All data collected through the EUC website is stored on secure servers, and we have stringent security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of such information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

If you have any queries on this please don't hesitate to contact us on 01383 432 160 or email enquiries@europeanutilityconsultants.co.uk

What personal information do we collect?
We collect personal information when you place an enquiry on our Website. The purpose of collecting this information is to be able to provide you with the information you have requested in a secure and timely way. We also collect personal information if you register to receive our newsletter. Any personal information we collect will be used by us strictly in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will store the information we collect from you and hold it electronically or otherwise.

You have the right to see the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1988) that we keep about you, on receipt of a written request, verification of your identity, and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect or if you wish to object to the use we have made of your personal data, please contact us at either of the addresses in the "Contact Us" section below.

Web Site Terms & Conditions, and Privacy Policy
Our web site does not use cookies and we do not track or identify visitors.

Quality Control

European Utility Consultants Limited is committed to providing the highest levels of service to all our customers. If you are in any way dissatisfied with our services, then please let us know as soon as possible.

We define a complaint as an expression of dissatisfaction with our service, no matter how expressed and whether justified or not, that requires a response or further action on the part of European Utility Consultants Limited.

In the first instance, complaints should be made to your account manager. You can contact our office via telephone, email or letter using the following contact below.

All complaints we receive are treated seriously. We will need the following information to carry out a thorough investigation and provide you with a response:

  • Does your complaint relate to service provided by European Utility Consultants Limited, one of our partners, or an energy or water supplier?
  • Full details of the complaint
  • Which communication medium you wish us to use to keep you informed of our progress

Your account manager will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within two working days. They will usually respond to you using the communication medium that you have requested. The account manager will then log your complaint details and carry out a thorough investigation.

We aim to resolve all complaints as quickly as possible and the time taken to do this will depend on the issues involved. If it is not possible to reach a prompt conclusion, we will contact you with an explanation, and set out expected time-scales within five working days.

A full response will normally be sent to you within ten working days. If you are dissatisfied with the response received from your account manager, you can request that your complaint is directed to the Managing Director for review. You can expect a formal written response from the Managing Director within a further ten working days.

Contact Us
If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy or complaints procedure please contact us.

European Utility Consultants
Gillespie House
12 Chapel Street
Dunfermline
Fife KY12 7AW

Tel: 01383 432160
Email: enquiries@europeanutilityconsultants.co.uk

 

European Utility Consultants Limited

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 23 May 2018

European Utility Consultants Limited (EUC) is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

1. Who are we?

This Privacy Policy applies to European Utility Consultants Limited

2. Who can you contact for privacy questions or concerns?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please direct your correspondence to: Roddy Dalziel: roddy@euc-ltd.com. We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.

You may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ to report concerns you may have about our data handling practices.

3. How do we collect personal data?

Directly. We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways. We may also obtain personal data directly when, for example, we are establishing a business relationship or performing professional services through a contract.

Indirectly. We obtain personal data indirectly about individuals from a variety of sources. We may attach personal data to our customer relationship management records to better understand and serve our business clients and individuals, satisfy a legal obligation, or pursue our legitimate interests.

Public sources -- Personal data may be obtained from public registers (such as Companies House), news articles, and Internet searches.

Business clients -- Our business clients may engage us to perform professional services which involves sharing personal data they control as part of that engagement.

4. What categories of personal data do we collect?

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with us, or from information provided through client engagements, from applicants, our suppliers and through other situations including those described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data. Here is a list of personal data we commonly collect to conduct our business activities.

Contact details (e.g., name, company name, job title, business telephone numbers, business postal address).

We do not collect sensitive or special categories of personal data about individuals.

5. What lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data?

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services:

Contract – We may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations.

Consent - We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.

Legitimate interests – We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced.

Delivering services to our clients – To deliver the professional services our clients have engaged us to provide.

Legal obligations and public interests – We may process personal data in order to meet regulatory and public interest obligations or mandates.

6. Why do we need personal data?

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it.

Normally this will be for the purposes of requesting quotations and securing contracts for utility supplies.

7. Do we share personal data with third parties?

We may share personal data with utility suppliers for the purposes of securing quotations and contracts for utility supply services.

8. Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

No. We store personal data on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA)

9. Do we use cookies?

Our web site does not use cookies and we do not track or identify visitors

10. What are your data protection rights?

Your data protection rights are highlighted here.

Access – You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.

Correction – You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.

Erasure – You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.

Processing restrictions – You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it, or need us to preserve it for you to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim. A temporary restriction may apply while verifying whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to process it. You can ask us to inform you before we lift that temporary processing restriction.

Data portability – In some circumstances, where you have provided personal data to us, you can ask us to transmit that personal data (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format) directly to another company if is technically feasible.

Right to Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

11. What about personal data security?

We have put appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

12. How long do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, where we retain personal data in accordance with these uses, we retain personal data for seven years. We will dispose of personal data in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated 23 May 2018.

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion; if so, we will post a revised version of this Privacy Policy on this webpage. We urge you to check the Privacy Policy regularly to obtain the most up to date copy. Modifications will be effective when they are posted on the website.

14. Quality Control

European Utility Consultants Limited is committed to providing the highest levels of service to all our customers. If you are in any way dissatisfied with our services, then please let us know as soon as possible.

We define a complaint as an expression of dissatisfaction with our service, no matter how expressed and whether justified or not, that requires a response or further action on the part of European Utility Consultants Limited.

In the first instance, complaints should be made to your account manager. You can contact our office via telephone, email or letter using the following contact below.

All complaints we receive are treated seriously. We will need the following information to carry out a thorough investigation and provide you with a response:

Does your complaint relate to service provided by European Utility Consultants Limited, one of our partners, or an energy or water supplier?

Full details of the complaint

Which communication medium you wish us to use to keep you informed of our progress.

Your account manager will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within two working days. They will usually respond to you using the communication medium that you have requested. The account manager will then log your complaint details and carry out a thorough investigation.

We aim to resolve all complaints as quickly as possible and the time taken to do this will depend on the issues involved. If it is not possible to reach a prompt conclusion, we will contact you with an explanation, and set out expected time-scales within five working days.

A full response will normally be sent to you within ten working days. If you are dissatisfied with the response received from your account manager, you can request that your complaint is directed to the Managing Director for review. You can expect a formal written response from the Managing Director within a further ten working days.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy or complaints procedure, please contact us.

European Utility Consultants

Gillespie House

12 Chapel Street

Dunfermline

Fife KY12 7AW

Tel: 01383 432160

Email: enquiries@europeanutilityconsultants.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

Get a quote

Some of our clients

European Utility Consultants | Copyright © 2018 | Website Design Internet Creation Ltd